Athletic Hall of Fame

In 2015 the Athletic Hall of Fame inducted the 1963 Canisius High School Varsity Golf Team - Undefeated, All-Catholic Champions.


Left – Right: (kneeling) Daniel Lucas ’63 and Patrick Rimar ’63; (standing) Fr. John G. Sturm, S.J. ’35, Coach, Anthony Kaye ’63*, David Steuernagel ’63, Robert Gauchat ’63, and Timothy Gallagher ’63*

Under the watchful eye of Fr. John Sturm, the senior laden linksmen started their year within the friendly confines of their home course, Grover Cleveland. The former U.S. Open course provided a tough but fair training ground for the Crusaders to hone their skills. The 1962-63 golf team met every challenge on the course and through the individual efforts of each member the team stood undefeated at the end of the season. The season culminated at Sheridan Golf Course with a Crusader victory and Bob Gauchat earning an All-Catholic medal.

*deceased

Athletic Hall of Fame Members

Michael Ahern ’78
Vincent Amoia ’81
Leonard Anthony, Jr. ’81
Robert Austin ’38 *
Keith Bakowski ’81
Coach John Barnes, Sr. *
John Barnes, Jr. ’76
Timothy Barrett ’71
Chris Barry ’99
Benjamin Batory ’89
John Boehm ’57
Christopher Bonn ’73
John Brady 1908*
Patrick Brady ’77
Martin Breen, Sr. ’45*
Joseph Bremer ’73
Michael Broderick ’56
Arthur Buczkowski ’54
Christopher Burns ’70
John Buszka ’72
David Butler ’71
Mark Butler ’76
Robert Campbell ’22*
John Caulfield ’68
Carl Chase ’79
John Christ ’95
Leo Coleman ’64
Stephen Connelly ’76
John Connelly, Jr. ’44*
John Connolly ’41
Alvah Connolly ’44*
Michael Connolly ’70
Dennis Conrad ’70
Alan Cooper ’60*
D. Steven Coppola ’02
William Coppola ’68
James Corcoran ’59
Francis Cosgrove ’67
Damian Courtin ’73
Ryan Crawford ’99
Stephen Creahan ’69
Emmett Creahan ’73
John Creahan, Jr. ’77
Kenneth Crosta ’83
Martin Crotty ’94
Paul Cummings ’67*
James Cunningham ’54*
Brendan Curley ’89
Kevin Curran ’75
Peter Curtin ’71
Edward D’Arata, Jr. ’69
Victor Davis ’83
Louis DePerro ’31*
Richard Diebold ’47
Paul Diehl ’76
Paul DiRosa ’66
Richard Dobmeier ’46*
Gary Douglas ’66*
Elmo Drilling 42*
John Dunnigan ’53*
George Ellis ’42*
Carl Emerling ’73
John Fahey ’52*
William Farley ’59*
Darren Fenn ’97
Michael Fitzgerald ’75
Raymond Flannery ’86
Donald Fornes, Sr. ’32*
Frank Fusco ’98
L. Robert Gauchat 38*
Philip Gangi '90
Robert Glaser ’64
Kevan Green ’60
Paul Gregory ’78
Peter Grimm ’80
Nicholas Grunzweig ’38*
Paul Guarnieri ’57
Martin Hanaka ’67
Donald Harter ’49
Frank Hartney ’41 *
Brian Hennessy ’93
Dale Hohl ’53*
Kenneth Hohl ’55
Lawrence Hokaj ’81
Thomas Housler ’66
Edward Howard, Jr. 75*
Jay Jakubowski ’95
Mark Jay ’71
John Jekielek ’65
William Johnson 50*
John Kaminska ’73
William Kaminska ’76*
Timothy Kane ’80
Thomas Keenan ’96
Brian Keenan ’99
William Knox ’67
Ronald Koch ’50*
William Koessler ’74
Kenneth Komo ’56
Jeffrey Korn ’79*
Mark Kostrzewski ’70
Joseph Krakowiak ’63
Kraig Kurzanski ’84
Salvatore LaDuca, III ’87
Jon Lauria ’84*
Michael Lawley ’88
William Lawley, Jr. ’81
Anthony Leone ’69
Michael LoTurco ’87
Gerard Lucas ’68*
James MacKinnon ’55
M. Kevin Maloney ’69*
William Maloney, Jr. ’80
Peter Mancuso ’32*
Peter Mancuso, Jr. ’59
Martin Mazzara ’84
Michael Mazzara ’88
Salvatore Mazzara ’91
James McCarthy ’53
John McCarthy, Jr. ’84
Dennis McCleary ’70
Philip McConkey ’75
David McCracken ’64
Cornelius McGillicuddy ’39*
Vincent McNamara ’26*
Kevin McNamara ’75
Daniel McNaughton ’67
Andrew Meaney, Jr 43*
Anthony Merriweather ’82
John Meyers ’64
Joseph Michael ’64
Lawrence Michael ’65
David Miller ’80
Michael Muehlbauer 56*
Richard Myers ’60
Paul Narduzzo ’77
James Neil ’86
Robert Nist ’60
Brent Nowicki ’97
Edward Odre ’76*
Gary Pino ’74
Thomas Pitz ’63
Mark Pleto
Patrick Plunkett ’77
Frank Polino ’77
Gerald Pollock ’74
B. William Ralyea ’64*
Michael Regan, Jr. ’52*
Mark Reger ’69
John Restivo ’94
Nathan Rewers’95
Timothy Rine ’88
Marcus Romanowski ’85
John Ruffino ’72
Richard Saab ’58
Donald Salva ’53*
Michael Sansone ’64*
Paul Sawicz ’70
John Sawicz ’75
Maynard Schaus ’45*
Earl Scheelar ’49
James Schratz ’65
Jeffrey Schratz ’75
John Schratz ’86
Robert Schuster ’70
Kenneth Schoetz ’74
Donald Seitz ’77
Thomas Sherby ’52
Barton Simonian ’81
Peter Simonian ’94
Sibby Sisti ’38*
James Skipper
Paul Smaldone ’60
John Stasio ’61 *
Gerard State ’46*
Rev. John Sturm, S.J. ’35*
William Tatu ’70
Bryan Tenney ’76
Joseph Trimboli ’42*
Istivan Tomoga ’81
Francis Toomey ’40*
John Turner ’00
Jon Udwadia ’88
Peter Vogt ’77
Kevin Walter ’73
Richard Watcher ’62
Charles Weber ’73
Rev. John Weimer ’50*
Richard Werder ’41*
Mark Werder ’76
Kevin White ’67
Martin White’84
Richard Willett, Sr.’38*
Richard Wnuk ’85
Thaddeus Wojcinski ’49
Jeffery Woeppel ’64
George Zenger ’50*
Charles Zernentsch ’63
Gerald Zimmerman ’13*
David Zygaj ’81

TEAM HONOREES:

1950-51 Swim Team
1951 Varsity Football
1952 & 53 Basketball
1961-63 Varsity Crew
1963 Varsity Golf
1971 Mile Relay Team
1971, 72, 73 Varsity Baseball
1972- 1977 Varsity Football
1972-73 Varsity Football
1972-73 Varsity Hockey
1977-78 Varsity Wrestling
1980 Varsity Soccer Team
1985-86 Heavyweight Crew
1986 Lightweight Crew
1994-1997 Varsity Baseball

To nominate an alum for the Athletic Hall of Fame, click here or email alumni@canisiushigh.org